?

Log in

No account? Create an account
My Pile

> recent entries
> calendar
> friends
> profile
> previous 20 entries

Sunday, May 17th, 2009
12:22 am - Fuck my life.
Seriously.

The job offer I had in Pittsburgh fell through.

Can anything ever, for once, fucking work out in my fucking goddamn favor?

(2 units of feedback | negative feedback)

Wednesday, April 8th, 2009
12:36 am - So
I was offered a job in Pittsburgh in the fall.

(8 units of feedback | negative feedback)

Sunday, February 22nd, 2009
10:47 pm - Ugh. So sick.
I somehow picked up this nasty cold. It's totally in my lungs now. I'm pretty sure it's bronchitis, or something. Either way, every time i cough it fucking feels like I'm getting run over by a truck. Not a pussy ford, either. A Nissan Titan.

Ughhhh go awayyyy

current mood: Shitty

(3 units of feedback | negative feedback)

Monday, December 15th, 2008
1:05 am - So, for New Years
Liz and I will be in Pittsburgh. 5 days. Yeeeaaahhh!

(5 units of feedback | negative feedback)

Monday, November 24th, 2008
5:04 am - Dude, right on
For a case of 16-20 shrimp for 15 bucks through my job!

Hello shrimp cocktails and fried shrimp for apps on Thanksgiving!

Thats like, 80 shrimp for 15 bucks! You're all jealous.

Now, it's 5am. Time for fucking bed.

(negative feedback)

Tuesday, September 23rd, 2008
4:15 pm - Blah.
Blah.

(negative feedback)

Monday, September 15th, 2008
12:06 pm - Alright guys.
I'm sick of reading the same two people update their journal. Give me something to read, guys!

(8 units of feedback | negative feedback)

Tuesday, September 9th, 2008
5:19 pm - Woo
Canada in a few days! We're going my camp and then to Ottawa for some good ol' bar hopping. Since most of you aren't coming, we'll have plenty of pictures :D

current mood: chipper

(negative feedback)

Friday, September 5th, 2008
3:12 pm - Yay
Happy One Year Anniversary to me and Liz. :D

Now we're off to Canada for the weekend!

current mood: happy

(negative feedback)

Wednesday, August 6th, 2008
10:53 pm - Been a couple Months:
Lets see. To make a long story short, I lost my job at Scotch 'N Sirloin like 2 months ago, and I start my new job tomorrow.

I'll be working 6:30am to 2:00pm at a cafe inside a really nice office park. Seems like a cool gig. The pay is decent and i have weekends and Holidays off.

Finally some cash flow.

So, Ren Fest on Sunday and hopefully Canada 2 weekends from now. Don't start sucking eachothers dicks just yet.... only a FEW people are coming this time. Anyway, time for bed. Getting up at 5:35am is going to be shitty for a while.

P.S. Dammit, I have the Nintendo Wii Sports home run derby song stuck in my head. Ughhhh. Trying to drown it out with the Chrono Trigger soundtrack.

(2 units of feedback | negative feedback)

Wednesday, May 21st, 2008
3:06 am - Happy Birthday
To me! I just turned 23 3 hours ago and what do you know... I feel the same!

Gonna start going to a gym soon. It's bout damn time i lost some weight. And by some, i mean a lot. I weigh like 330?

Anyway, 4 day weekend! I'm off Friday and Saturday and Tom is closing it down on Sunday... and of course memorial day is Monday. I can't wait! Is it Friday yet?!

Cool shit needs to happen!

(3 units of feedback | negative feedback)

Monday, May 12th, 2008
1:32 pm - Fuck Syracuse University Graduates..
Fuck Mother's Day and while I'm at it, fuck you too. Because of these groups, I've worked 25 hours in 2 days. 13 hours Saturday and 12 yesterday with no break. For those of you who don't know, Mother's day is the single busiest day for any restaurant anywhere in the entire country, ranging from real inexpensive places like Doc's Little Gem to higher end places like Scotch 'N Sirloin for example. Anyone who has any kind of money is going to take their person out to eat. And Syracuse University's Graduation is huge because it brings in thousands of people into town, all who want to take their kid out to a nice place to eat. I still feel like a walking zombie. The only good thing about this weekend was Friday night I saw Lewis Black and I got to go to Jesse's graduation party.(He graduated from SU, go figure..)

Other than those two things, fuck me.

current mood: drained

(6 units of feedback | negative feedback)

Saturday, April 26th, 2008
3:04 am - Okay. Heres the scoop.
So, not too long ago, I found out that Scotch 'N Sirloin is closed every Sunday in July and August. We're also closed on the major Holidays as well, including the 4th of July. So, Tom the owner is awesome... and decided to shut down Thursday, Friday(the 4th) and Saturday... and we're closed every Sunday anyway. So... 4 day weekend.

So what I'm getting at is...

Road trip. I'm going to either Boston or Pittsburgh. I'm not sure. I'm going somewhere. I'm not wasting a 4 day 4th of July weekend sitting here at home. No way.

Either way, I still haven't decided on what's going on yet...so don't start sucking each others dicks just yet.

(1 unit of feedback | negative feedback)

Friday, April 11th, 2008
12:48 am - Hey Eva
SEE YOU TOMORROW!

(1 unit of feedback | negative feedback)

Wednesday, April 9th, 2008
1:49 am - Scotch 'N Sirloin
Turned out to be a really sweet gig. They're only open for dinner, so the actual "line cooking" isn't too bad. I more or less get along with everyone, all the managers are cool as well as the Executive Chef. I've essentially got two promotions since i started working there 3 weeks ago. I moved up to Saute and now I'm getting trained in the Bistro. It's all pretty exciting.

Anyway, graduation is less than a week away and I'm super excited. It's gonna be a great weekend.

(2 units of feedback | negative feedback)

Tuesday, March 25th, 2008
12:38 am - Looking For a Roommate
..okay, so as i was turning down my stereo, i accidentally hit my glass of Guinness and spilled it everywhere.

Anyway now for my entry..

So yeah, i need a roommate. I'm looking to move out maybe mid to end-ish summer. The place I'm looking at is in Jamesville right on the edge of Syracuse. It's a 3 bedroom and the rent is 640 a month. Or a two bedroom 1 bath for 580 a month.

Post here, call me, IM me, fucking fax me whatever. Lol. Anyway, get at me.

current mood: content

(2 units of feedback | negative feedback)

Saturday, March 15th, 2008
1:01 am - A fucking update
Guess it's been a while. Where did i leave off last time... Christmas? Yeah.

Well, lets see. Honestly, not much has really happened since then. Since I've been back in New York, I've been working at the Olive Garden in Dewitt. The pay was alright, except the job was kinda shitty. So i braved it for a few months and decided to look for greener pastures. Randomly, last week i got a call from Alex, the executive chef at Scotch and Sirloin up the road, saying they needed an experienced line cook. I told him I'd give him a call later in the day, so I more or less quit Olive Garden and started. This past Monday was my first day at SnS.

(For those who don't know, Scotch and Sirloin is probably the best, most well known Steakhouse in Syracuse.)

So yeah, I've been there all week and it's a fantastic gig. It pays well and i can finally put my education to good use, as opposed to Olive Garden, where i more or less put shit in the oven. But anyway, with work aside...

Life has been pretty... routine for the last few months and i don't see any change anytime soon. Don't get me wrong, I'm actually pretty content. Things are great with Liz, with my family, etc.. everything is great. I'd love to move out of my parents house, but I'm still struggling with money so i guess... all in good time. I'm hoping by the summer, beginning or end, but sometime in the summer I'd like to move out. I sold my World of Warcraft account. I'm done with that fucking bullshit game. Ate so much of my time up. Not to mention, it's just so boring and repetitive. Lame.

My college graduation is in a month. April 14th. I got my Diploma in the mail yesterday! I can't fucking wait to go and see all my friends again, all 3 of them. And Eva. I miss Eva a lot and it's gonna be great to see her again. For a whole 3 days! Saturday, Sunday and Monday. Liz is coming.. ahh it's gonna be a great time! Eva, think of shit we can do! lol.

All in all, my life is nothing to write home about, but it's fine for me. I work a lot, and hang out with Liz every day. Lol, i think theres been like 4 nights since I've been home in November that we HAVEN'T hung out. Tonight being one of them, lol.

There ya go, folks.

current mood: content

(11 units of feedback | negative feedback)

Friday, December 28th, 2007
1:08 pm - Christmas
So, as i expected... Christmas was very enjoyable. I got to see my cousin Eric who i haven't seen in well over a year. I swear, the dude gets 3 feet taller everytime i see him.

Anyway, I love all the gifts i got and people enjoyed what i got them as well. I'm just glad I was home and not stuck in Nashville or something like i thought I might be.

In other news, I've had Bronchitis and a Sinus Infection for the past week, i'm pretty much in the tail end of it right now, but i still feel kind of lousy. Money is also going to be an issue for me for a while...seeing that i don't have any of it. When i get a check it's pretty much gone to some kind of bills or debt, lol. Couple months maybe.

What else is going on. Well, not much. I guess i'll list some of the loot i got:

19'' Flat Panel Widescreen LCD Monitor
The new LG Venus slider touch-screen phone
A pair of Crocs.(lol)
A restaurant secrets book
A radar detector for my car
**Shitload of cash
**Shitload of Best Buy Gift Cards
Some really nice shirts
...and...
Some really cool cards.

**Used to buy an X-Box 360 and Assassin's Creed, which is one of the coolest games I've ever played.

So all in all, Christmas 2007 was pretty awesome. I just wish i could'a seen my boyfriend JAY more. Fuck getting sick.

(1 unit of feedback | negative feedback)

Thursday, December 13th, 2007
3:54 am - Analyse
A self-fulfilling prophecy of endless possibilty
You roll in reams across the street
In algebra, in algebra

The fences that you cannot climb
The sentences that do not rhyme
In all that you can ever change
The one you're looking for

It gets you down
It gets you down

There's no spark
No light in the dark

It gets you down
It gets you down
You traveled far
What have you found
That there's no time
There's no time
To analyse
To think things through
To make sense

Like cows in the city, they never looked so pretty
By power carts and blackouts
Sleeping like babies

It gets you down
It gets you down
You're just playing a part
You're just playing a part

You're playing a part
Playing a part
And there's no time
There's no time
To analyse
Analyse
Analyse

(1 unit of feedback | negative feedback)

Saturday, November 24th, 2007
4:57 am - Return to Normalcy
Well.. I've been back for a couple weeks now... but this is my first update.

I start work in a few days and Liz and I hang out as much as possible. It's really nice. I'm absolutely crazy about her and I'm extremely content with how things are going. Now that I have my cash flow back, it'll be a bit easier to get around and go out and do things. These past couple weeks have been tight because Opryland hadn't sent my final check...but I just got it yesterday.

Me and my Dad have been hanging out a lot... I've also been hanging out with my Brother a lot. All in all, things are going very smoothly and again, I'm quite content.

Normally, I'll make an update like this and everything will be going good except one dumb little thing... except not this time.

I got to hang out with Vince and Jay tonight, which was awesome... considering I haven't seen Jay since New Years Eve.

Anyway, it's after 5:00am and I'm ready to drop. Horray for a hangover tomorrow, but it will be well worth it.

Hope everyone had an enjoyable Thanksgiving.

current mood: content

(2 units of feedback | negative feedback)

> previous 20 entries
> top of page
LiveJournal.com